Deputy Minister Artashes Nazaryan today met with journalists
The Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA today met with journalists and informed about results of Board Meeting of CIS member states of cooperation in the field of physical culture and sports which was held on June 18-19, 2014 in Cholpon-Ata, Kyrgyzstan.
During the Meeting among other issues in the framework of cooperation, the need of implementation national sports development programs were discussed. During the discussion on the implementation “Nomadic tribes” joint sports tournament A. Nazaryan presented a special opinion staying neutral, and made a suggestion to hold “Best Sport Family” International Tournament in CIS member states by the model of “Best Sport Family” tournament for the award of President of RA which was being held in the Republic of Armenia among other mass sport programs.
Artashes Nazaryan introduced participants of the meeting works done in the field of physical culture and sports during 2013 and as a positive fact noted that there were relevant legal documents in our country including those that enabled to evaluate and promote the work of each coach and athlete who achieved sport success. "The sphere of physical culture and sports is fairly well regulated by legislation of the Republic of Armenia," the deputy minister said and added that not in all countries the two laws regulating the field were in force as in Armenia: laws on “Physical Culture and Sport” and “Youth juvenile Sport”.
Let us mention that six CIS member countries were participated in the Meeting: the Russian Federation, the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Kyrgyzstan, the Republic of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan Republic.