Working visit of the Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan to the RA Vayots Dzor Region
RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan was in RA Vayots Dzor Region with Working visit, got acquainted with the problems associated with teaching the subject of physical education in secondary schools and the conditions of physical education sports halls.
During the visit, Minister visited a secondary schools of Malishka community with the Governor Harutyun Sargsyan, as well as sports school of Vayk and the renovated stadium.
The Minister and officials accompanying him also visited several schools of Yelpin Areni communities and Yeghegnadzor, observed the gymnastics halls’ building conditions and the existing equipment problems. In Eghegnadzor Minister Ghazaryan was also in open swimming pool area, toured the town stadium.
At the end of visiting Vayots Dzor region, the Minister Ghazaryan held a council with the headmasters and physical education teachers of secondary schools.
The Minister welcomed the participants and urged them to be active and feel free to submit all the problems which in the opinion of teachers are impeding effective teaching of physical education. “I realize that it is impossible to eliminate the existing problems in one day, that it is necessary a long-term and consistent work to solve these problems. That's all we need to do together, through joint and heartfelt work. I am confident that with joint work it will be possible to correct existing problems,” said Gabriel Ghazaryan. He also talked about interdepartmental commission for monitoring the results of the gyms of secondary schools created by the RA Government decree. “I want you to know that this issue is under the attention of our President,” the Minister noted and informed that the Ministry has carried out a number of projects aimed at increasing interest in the subject of physical education among the students in the secondary schools.
At the end of the meeting the Minister and the Deputy Governor Mels Harutyunyan answered the attendees' many questions.